How to Buy a Billboard

To buy a billboard, get your price, choose your city and run length, send your message, approve the design and go live. With E&J Billboards, design is free, approval is usually within 72 hours, and a live billboard account manager helps you at every step. Shout-outs start at $150.

How to buy a billboard in 6 steps

  1. Get your price. Use the billboard cost guide or call (888) 999-3241.
  2. Choose your city. Pick the market where your customers drive, shop or live.
  3. Choose your run length. Shout-outs run 15 minutes, 1 hour or 1 day. Business campaigns run 4 days, 4 weeks or monthly.
  4. Send your message. Send your text, photo or logo. E&J prepares the artwork for free.
  5. Approve your ad. You approve the design before it runs. Approval is usually within 72 hours.
  6. Go live and get proof. E&J sends proof showing how your billboard played, including the day and time it actually played. Photos can be provided when an E&J billboard agent is available in the area.

Prices to expect

OptionStarting price
Shout-out, 15 minutes$150
Shout-out, 1 hour$250
Shout-out, 1 day$400
Business campaign, 4 days$400+
Business campaign, 4 weeks$2,000+
Business campaign, monthly$750+

Play counts are estimates and ads play in rotation with other advertisers. Final price depends on the city and board.

Hours and contact

Monday to Friday 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Saturday 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM, Sunday closed. Text or email anytime at (888) 999-3241 or info@eandjbillboards.com.

Frequently asked questions

How do I buy a billboard for the first time?

Get a price, choose a city and run length, send your message and approve the design. E&J handles the artwork and booking.

How much does it cost to buy a billboard?

Shout-outs are $150 for 15 minutes, $250 for 1 hour and $400 for 1 day. Business campaigns start at $400+ for 4 days. Price depends on the city and board.

How long does it take to get a billboard live?

Artwork approval is usually within 72 hours, depending on the board and availability.

Do I need my own artwork?

No. E&J designs your ad for free. You can also send your own.

Keep reading

Prices shown are starting guides. Final price depends on the city, the billboard and availability. Call or text (888) 999-3241 or email info@eandjbillboards.com.